Passer aux informations produits
1 de 1

Personalized Decorative Red velvet interior Lined box, Mosaic patterns burl thuya wooden jewelry box, jewelry holder small box, birthday gift box for her

Personalized Decorative Red velvet interior Lined box, Mosaic patterns burl thuya wooden jewelry box, jewelry holder small box, birthday gift box for her

Poids à l'emballage

1.0 kg

Temps de traitement

2 jours ouvrés

Title :   

Personalized Decorative Red velvet interior Lined box, Mosaic patterns burl thuya wooden jewelry box, jewelry holder small box, birthday gift box for her

Category :   

Home/Jewelry /Jewelry Storage/Jewelry Boxes

Description :   

This rectangular box is composed in its lid of pieces of shells, minutely cut down and well polished forming beatiful mosaic patterns , simple, practical, yet very elegant for the safe keeping of your jewelry, cards or other objects.Thanks to its three compartments its makes storage of multiple objects a simple task.

The box is lined with red velvet all around the inside of the base and the underside of the lid to give the luxurious touch that your jewellery deserves.

CUSTOMIZATION  ***********************
 
  The design of your crafted jewelry box will be customized according to your requirements :

  • Choose the color of the velvet in the personalization section.
  • Choose the frame to design on the lid in the personalization section.
  • Advise whther or not the engraving is requested in the personalization section.
  • Choose the font for the engraved text  in the personalization section. 

LASER ENGRAVING  ***********************

The design for your personalized wood box will be laser engraved, and painted with clear color to prevent the text from being invisible on dark parts of the wood.

PRODUCT FEATURES :

This Mosaic patterns design makes a great gift for a wife or other person that deserve it .

USE AND FUNCTIONALITIES:

Both decorative and practical, this box are the accessories you miss.

ADVANTAGES :

- Handcrafted storage Box made by hand in thuya burl wood.
- Lined with velvet to give the luxurious touch that your preferred objects deserves.

FINISHING : Finished with several coats of shellac by hand (applied using the buffer varnish method)

✿ _THUAY WOOD FEATURES

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)
Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata
Distribution: Atlas mountain region
(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)
Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.

-----------------------  MEASUREMENTS ---------------------

Net Weigh            :  0.618 Kg - 1.362 lb

 Packing Weight : 1Kg - 2.21 lbs


External dimensions :

Length : 19 cm - 7. 480 inch

Width :  13 cm - 5.118 inch

Height : 7 cm - 2.755 inch

 

 



Afficher tous les détails