Passer aux informations produits
1 de 5

Boite en racine de thuya (Araar) pour rangement des petits bijoux

Boite en racine de thuya (Araar) pour rangement des petits bijoux

Poids à l'emballage

1.0 kg

Temps de traitement

1 jours ouvrés

Title :   

Boite en racine de thuya (Araar) pour rangement des petits bijoux

Category :   

Home/Jewelry /Jewelry Storage/Jewelry Boxes

Description :   

 This octogonal shaped wooden jewelry box is designed and crafted with carefully selected autnentic thuya wood and can be dressed inside with different color of velvet using advanced high-level know how.

   This customized thuya wood box contains inside a tray divided in 3 compartments that can be used as storage for personal jewelries such as bracelets, rings, pins and earrings.

  The result is a unique and beautiful box with a smooth and bright surface that is unparalleled. 

CUSTOMIZATION  ***************************

The design of your memory box will be customized according to your choosen color of the velvet

PRODUCT FEATURES :

This may be a perfect gift for wife or mother.

USE AND FUNCTIONALITIES:

Both decorative and practical, this box are the accessories you miss.

ADVANTAGES :

- Handmade Box made by hand in thuya burl wood.
- The box has a key lock .
-Jewelry box gift from Morocco.

- can be text engraved 
- Case Container Gift Box
- Can be dressed box with different colors of velvet to give the luxurious touch that your preferred watches deserves.


FINISHING : Finished with several coats of shellac by hand (applied using the buffer varnish method)

✿ _THUAY WOOD FEATURES

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)

Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata

Distribution: Atlas mountain region

(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)

Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.

-----------------------  MEASUREMENTS ---------------------

Net Weigh            : 0.514 Kg / 1.13 lbs

Packaging Weigh :  1 Kg / 2.20 lbs

Length : 16 cm  / 6.30 in
Width : 16 cm  / 6.30 in
Height : 6.5 cm / 2.56 in




This octagonal wooden jewelry box is designed and manufactured with carefully selected authentic thuja wood using advanced, high-level craftsmanship. The result is a unique and beautiful box with a smooth, bright surface that is unmatched. My gift for you, happy that you can use it to keep your small jewelry (rings, earrings, watch...).




Afficher tous les détails